Centralized Water Supply System of Armenia is 110 years old
Dear Colleagues and Friends!
Today is the professional, even though unofficial holiday of all the employees involved in water system activities throughout Armenia.
On December 23, 1911, thanks to the efforts of the “Erivanian Jrmugh” Joint-Stock Company, the first Katnakhbyur-Yerevan water main was put into operation under the leadership of engineer Vasily Mirzoyev. This is how the history of the centralized water supply system of Armenia began, the 110th anniversary of which Veolia Djur CJSC celebrates with new success due to your dedication to work.
All our Directorates and Services worked well this year. Thank you, Veolia Team!
Through joint efforts we managed to ensure payments of more than 5.0 billion AMD to the RA State Budget in the form of gross taxes, duties and Lease Fee, as well as to invest more than 3.3 billion AMD only in the civil works carried out in the water system. Among these works 97 km waterlines and 7.5 km sewers were reconstructed, 40 km damaged waterlines were decommissioned.
Due to the efficient actions against illegalities, about 4,500 acts of violation of the water supply rules were drawn up, circa 1,800 of which were related to illegal connections, water consumption volumes were adjusted and control was strengthened, as a result of which commercial losses were reduced by about 8 million cubic meters.
Despite the hot and long summer, due to prompt response to breakdowns, reduction of technical losses and detection of hidden breakdowns, we not only ensured a stable water supply in general, but also significantly reduced water production in the system.
55 thousand new water meters instead of the planned 40 thousand water meters were installed, 80 new inverter pumping stations built in Yerevan, chlorination plants built or modernized in Zovasar, Ghazaravan, Talin, Gavar, quality laboratories upgraded in Ijevan, Dilijan, Sevan, Central Garage reconstructed in Yerevan, Water Treatment Plants repaired in Dilijan, Kapan... Success was achieved everywhere which will become more evident next year given the increasing volume of works.
It is the end of the year, but Veolia is not slowing down. Meantime, the Company work plans for the coming year are being adjusted, which, I am sure, will become a reality thanks to our joint endeavours.
Long live our professional holiday!