Veolia french Group (official name " Véolia Eau Compagnie Générale des Eaux " share company) managing water and wastewater system in the Capital within 2006-2016 as “Yerevan Djur” CJSC, became the winner in the international competition announced by the Government of the Republic of Armenia, and obtained the right to manage all water and wastewater systems of the republic.
In order to implement the project Veolia Jur CJSC was founded․ Օn November 21, 2016 Trilateral Lease Contract was signed between "Veolia Group" - "Veolia Jur" CJSC- "State Water Committee of the Republic of Armenia", and as a result Veolia Jur has assumed the responsibilities of the Unified Operator for 15 years starting from 1 January 2017.
"This success is the result of a joint effort by Veolia’s team who has managed to capitalize on the experience and professionalism of the Group’s employees in Yerevan to achieve their goal and to apply the best practices developed by a network of experts working in over 40 countries. The contract is confirmation of Veolia’s international expertise in managing and optimizing large public networks on behalf of local authorities, " said Malika Ghendouri, Vice President of Central and Eastern Europe for Veolia.
In accordance with the Lease Contract, Veolia Jur has committed to ensuring the production and sale of drinking water, wastewater treatment systems, to improve the development and distribution of residential distribution networks in the former service areas of Yerevan Djur, AWSC, Lori- Water & Sewerage, Shirak-Water & Sewerage, and Nor Acounk.
Thus, the goal is to provide quality and ongoing service for around 73% of the population of Armenia by Veolia Group, which is already a reality in Yerevan.